News‎ > ‎

Seniors Win Scholarships

posted May 7, 2013, 6:59 AM by webmaster dhs
Reprinted from The Star....WATERLOO--Community and school organizations presented dozens of scholarships to DeKalb High School seniors during an awards program Monday night at the school.
     The school presented Outstanding Senior Awards to the top seniors in 10 academic departments:  art--Karly Lounds; business--Walker Healey; English--Tiara Teders;  mathematics--Matt Johnson; music--Mason snider; science--Warren Travis; social studies--Anthony Gerig; technology-- Cody Belinger; vocational--James Duval; world language--Abigail Mitchell.
     Community scholarship winners include:
     Dr. James R. Watson Memorial Scholarship-- Chandler Nan.
     J.R. Watson Student Council Scho0larship--KIendra Lechleidner
     Ashley Housing Corp. Leland Green Scholarship--Corey Smith
     Auburn Associate Tri Kappa Joyce Eyler Memorial Scholarship--Therese Blevins
     Auburn Associate Tri Kappa Nellie Weaver Scholarhip--Abigail Mitchell
     Auburn Classic Noon Lions Club Craig Taylor Scholarship--Mason Snider
     Auburn Classic Noon Club Leo Club--Tiara Teders, Chandler Nan
     Auburn Firefighters Union Local 2454 Gary McPheeters Memorial Scholarship--Skylar Vanzile
     Auburn Kiwanis-Kiwanis Indiana Foundaton--Cheyenne Baughman
     Auburn Knights of Columbus--Therese Blevins and Logan Schilling
     Auburn Police Officers Benevolent Scholarship--Taylor Knox and Jacob Vanderhorst
     Auburn Rotary Club Scholarship--Caitlin Krebs
     Auburn Sons of American Legion Scholarships--Samantha Brooke, James Duvall, Anthony Frederick,  
     Zoie Houser, Logan Schilling, Henry Smaltz, Mason Snider, Alexis Strabala, Tiara Teders, William 
     Vadney, Jordan Wilhelm
     Barb Herzer Scholarship--Kendra Lechleidner
     Bill Decker Scholarship--Henry Smaltz
     Burger King Scholarship--Karly Lounds
     Chad Uehlein Memorial Scholarship--Connor Brummett
     DeKalb County Chamber Partnership Scholarship--Chandler Nan
     DeKalb County Extension Homemakers Scholarship--Taylor Rowe
     DeKalb County Master Gardeners Scholarship--Jacob Lewis, Taylor Towe
     DeKalb County Extension Office-Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarships--Jacob Lewis, Taylor Rowe, and 
     Tiara Teders
     DeKalb Educators Association--Brandi Twaits and William Vadney
     DeKalb Health Scholarships--Rachna Chaudhari, Sarah Griffin, Kendra Lechleidner, Karly Lounds, Tiara
     Teders, Kelsey Wehr, Jordan Wilhelm
     DeKalb Young Farmers Scholarships--Taylor Rowe and Jacob Lewis
     Delta Kappa Gamma Society--Brandi Twaits
     Don Lash Scholarship--Kara Eck
     Donald Ruegesegger Scholarship for Christian Leadership--Mason Snider, Tiara Teders
     Dramatic Arts Scholarship--Kalib McKown
     Drive Right Academy Scholarships--Erica Hart and Karly Lounds
     Dr. J.J. Rekeweg Basketball Scholarship--Adison Daub
     Dr. Michael K. Webb Scholarship--Kelsey Wehr
     Eaton Scholarship--Henry Smaltz
     Farm Mutual Insurance of Noble County Scholarship--Karly Lounds
     Harold D. Stump Scholarship--Taylor Knox
     Harry Fisk Scholarship--Jordan Wilhelm
     Helping Hands for Willing Learners--Chandler Nan
     Indiana Federation of Business and Professional Women's Club Scholarship--Kendra Lechleidner
     Indiana Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs Sheila Hock Fine Arts Scholarship--
     Brittani Lude
     Indiana Federation of Business and Professional Women's Club Dr. Bonnell M. Souder Scholarship--
     Rachna Chaudhari
     IPFW Chancellor's Scholarship--Therese Blevins
     IPFW Chancellor's Distinguished Scholarship and Chapman Scholarship--Madison Seifert
     Rick L. and Vicki L. James Foundation Scholarship--Brittani Lude, Brett Wessley, James Duval
     J.R. Watson PTO Scholarships--Spencer Shoemaker, Madison Seifert, Kendra Lechleidner
     Judy Marsh Memorial Scholarships--Spencer Shoemaker, Madison Seifert, Kendra Lechleidner
     Kim Hartman Memorial Scholarship--Brandi Twaits
     Lynn and Josephine Holsinger Scholarships--Kasandra Dickman, Briana Refner, Brandi Twaits, William 
     Vadney
     Marcile Watson and Marie Schulthess Scholarship--Karly Lounds and Dylan Liddell
     McKenney-Harrison PTO Marilyn Gurtner Scholarship--Kasandra Dickman
     Melanie Yarian Memorial Scholarship--Tiara Teders
     Nucor Foundation Scholarship & Educational Disbursement Awards--Brianna Refner, Adam Aldrich,
     Natasha Fox, Kody Gilbert, Colby Stackhouse, Alexis Strabala, Taylor Thies, Miranda Brown and Allison
     Pfefferkorn.
     Parker Merit Scholarship--Mason Snider
     Pheasant Forever Scholarship--Quinton Althouse
     Psi Iota Xi Scholarship--Bailey Tuttle
     Rex and Rosemary Moor, Lyn Cook Scholarship--Sarah Griffin
     Robert and Rhonda Little Scholarships--Jordan Jordan Wilhelm and Henry Smaltz
     Speech Club Scholarships--Taylor Knox and Taylor Skidmore
     Stanley and Rose Means Scholarships--Kendra Lechleidner, Abigail Mitchell, Warren Travis and Kelsey 
     Wehr
     Steel Dynamics Scholarships--Theresa Blevins, Matthew Clark, Sarah Griffin, Erica Hart, Taylor Harris, 
     Taylor Johnson, and Baden Smith
     Tri Kappa Academic Scholarships--Chandler Nan, Mason Snider and Kelsey Wehr
     U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Awards--Dylan Cagle and Kara Eck
     U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award--James Duval and Brenae Newhard
     U.S. Marines Semper Fidelis Award-Jon Anderson and Rachna Chaudhari
     Walter S. Penfield Scholarship--Rachna Chaudhari
     Walters Family Memorial Scholarship--Taylor Rowe
     Warren G. Sunday Memorial Scholarship--Irene Manolas
     Waterloo Lions Club J. Edward Sheehy Memorial Scholarship--Taylor Rowe
     Four-Year Perfect Attendance--Cassy Depew
     Art League Scholarship--Alexis Strabala and Taylor Thies
     C.E. Young Award-Pepsi Scholarship--Logan Schilling
     Community Harvest Food Bank Scholarship--Kelsey Wehr
     DeKalb CHOICE Award--Taylor Skidmore
     German Club Schorarship--Sarah Griffin
     ISSMA State Finalist Award Scholarship--Mason Snider
     John Phillip Sousa Award--Colby Stackhouse
     Louis B. Armstong Award--Sarah Griffin
     National Honor Society Scholarships--Rachna Chaudhari, Sarah Griffin, Tiara Teders
     National Merit Finalist--Sarah Griffin
     National Merit Commended Student--Brett Wessley
     National School Choral Awards--Mason Snider and Madison Siefert
     Oren Grandstaff Pepsi Award--Kristen Konieczki 
     Patrick Gilmore Award--Kayla Delaplane, Taylor Skidmore, Miranda Brown
     Scholastic Art Awards (Gold and Silver Keys)--Karly Lounds and Laken Hoover
     Spanish Club--Kasandra Dickman and Abigail Mitchell